Site icon skyblogs.in

Top Five Bowlers With Most 5 Wickets In ODI

Top Five Bowlers With Most 5 Wickets In ODI

Bowlers are an inevitable part of a cricket team. They can win you matches even if your batsmen fail to score runs. As for batsmen scoring a century is a landmark, for bowlers taking a fifer in a match is regarded as an excellent performance. Before 2010, we used to see bowlers claiming a 5-wicket haul frequently in an One Day International match. But afterward, we don’t get the chance to watch a bowler taking a fifer, probably due to flat batting-friendly pitches. In just 10 overs grabbing 5 or more wickets is always a matter of elation. Over the years we have seen many bowlers ruling the ODI format with their jaw-dropping bowling. Let’s have a look at the top five bowlers with the most 5 wickets in ODI

Waqar Younis

Former Pakistani legend Waqar Younis has taken the most 5 wickets in ODI cricket. Playing for Pakistan in ODIs for 14 years, he has grabbed 416 wickets in 262 matches, which is the 3rd highest in the format. Initially, he used to ball with the old ball and was impeccable in bowling reverse swing. With his ability to bowl consistently on proper line and length, Waqar is definitely one of the best fast bowlers, the game has ever seen. He registered his career-best figure against England in 2001 at Leeds, 7/36. 

Muttiah Muralitharan

The all-time highest wicket-taker in international cricket, Muttiah Muralitharan stands at 2nd place in terms of taking the most 5 wicket hauls in ODIs. Claiming a fifer 10 times in 50 over cricket in 350 games, Murali has scalped 534 wickets (most wickets in ODI). The spin wizard from Sri Lanka almost ripped through every batting lineup in the globe during his career. An incredible economy of 3.93 hints that how tough he was to make runs against. Muralitharan was a part of the 1996 World Cup-winning Lankan team, grabbing 7 wickets in 6 matches. 

Brett Lee

Ex Australian fast bowler Brett Lee gets the 3rd position on the list of bowlers with most 5 wickets in ODI format, 9 fifers in 221 matches. In his 12 years of ODI career, Lee got 380 wickets with a commendable average of 23.26. The 6.1-foot seamer used to trouble the batsman with his raw pace and swing. His best performance 5/22, came against South Africa in 2006 at Melbourne Cricket Ground. Lee clocked the speed of 161.1 against New Zealand in 2005 at Napier, which is probably 2nd fastest delivery in the history of the game. With Australia, Brett Lee won 3 ICC events the 2003 World Cup, 2007, and 2009 Champions Trophy. 

Shahid Afridi

The spin bowling all-rounder from Pakistan, Shahid Afridi finds himself in 4th place on the basis of taking most 5 wickets in One Day cricket. Starting his career as an opener batsman, Afridi became better at bowling later and ended up taking 395 wickets in 398 matches. He would bowl a bit quicker than other spinners and bamboozled many batsmen with his googly. Afridi also owns the feat of having the 2nd best bowling figure in ODIs, he bagged 7 wickets for 12 runs against West Indies in 2013. In the 2011 World Cup, the magician got the joint highest number of wickets (21). 

Lasith Malinga

One of the greatest One Day bowlers, Lasith Malinga comes in 5th place on the chart of most 5 wickets taken by a bowler in ODI. Malinga had 15 years of long career, scalping 338 wickets in 226 matches, including 8 fifers. Having an unorthodox slinger action, he would bowl unplayable toe-crushers and bouncers. In the 2007 World Cup, Malinga took 4 consecutive wickets against South Africa. His best show in ODIs was against Kenya in the 2011 World Cup, 6/38. Although Malinga didn’t have the fortune to hold the World cup once, he has been a member of the runners Sri Lankan team twice in 2007 and 2011. 

Who has taken the most 5 wicket hauls in ODI cricket?

Waqar Younis has taken the most 5 wicket hauls in ODI cricket (13).

Which bowler has grabbed the most 5 wicket hauls in ODIs for India?

Javagal Srinath and Harbhajan Singh have taken the most 5 wicket hauls in ODIs for India. 

Top 10 Players With Most 5 Wickets In ODI

Player Matches Innings Wickets 5-wickets 
W Younis (Pak)26225841613
M Muralitharan (Sl)35034153410
B Lee (Aus)2212173809
S Afridi (Pak)3983723989
L Malinga (Sl)2262203388
M Starc (Aus)96961847
G Mcgrath (Aus)2502483817
L Klausner (Sa)1711641926
S Mushtaq (Pak)1691652886
W Akram (Pak)3563515026
Exit mobile version