Most Hundreds In ODI

Top 5 Cricketers With Most Test Centuries

A batsman’s utmost will is to hit a century in every test match. But as test cricket is played with the red ball, it is not a facile task for the batsmen at all. Batsmen need to exhibit discipline, perseverance, and good technique in order to notch up runs for the team in the longest format of the game. Have you ever thought about what makes the batsman difficult to score runs in the longest format of the game? The answer is the movement of the ball in the air and off the surface. However, there have been some batsmen, excelling in the toughest layout of the game. Let’s take a quick look at the top 10 batsmen with the Most Test Centuries in cricket. 

Sachin Tendulkar Has Most Test Centuries

The player with the longest cricket career (24 years), Sachin Tendulkar is dominating the chart of the Most Test Centuries with 51 centuries in 200 test matches. Averaging 53.78, Sachin has amassed 15921 runs in test cricket. The “God of Cricket” also holds the record of smashing the most hundreds in international cricket. Tendulkar was always a treat to joy for his fans. 

Jacques Kallis

Ex-Proteas all-rounder Jacques Kallis has hit the 2nd Most Test Centuries. Representing South Africa in 166 matches, he has accumulated 13289 runs, including 45 centuries. He had a fascinating average of 55.37 in test cricket. In his 18 years of career (1995-2013), Kallis scored 68 fifties also. Kallis is also the only all-rounder to have more than 10000 runs and 250 wickets in tests. 

Ricky Ponting

The two times World Cup-winning skipper Ricky Ponting takes the 3rd spot on the list of Most Test Centuries, slamming 41 tons in 168 matches for Australia. As a skipper of Australia, Ponting always led from the front and scored 13378 runs with an impressive average of 51.85. He thrived in terms of captaincy too, having a win percentage of 62.33, which is 2nd highest by any captain so far in test cricket history. 

Kumar Sangakkara 

One of the finest wicket-keepers to ever be a part of this game, Kumar Sangakkara has made it to the list of Most Test Centuries, occupying the 4th palace. Smashing 38 centuries for Sri Lanka, Sangakkara racked up 12400 runs in tests. His average in test cricket is more than the top four run-scorers, 57.40. The Lankan legend also added 52 half-centuries to his tally. 

Rahul Dravid

Probably the most perfect batsman of the longest format of the game, Rahul Dravid is in 5th place on the list of most hundreds in the tests. Playing 164 matches for India, Dravid made 13288 runs at a captivating average of 52,31, along with 36 centuries. “The Wall” used to make the bowlers exhausted by batting all day in test cricket. The veteran has also faced the most balls in tests (31258 deliveries). 

Steve Smith

Among active cricketers, modern-day great batsman Steve Smith has hit the most test centuries. Having played 92 test matches so far, Smith has amassed 8647 runs at a mind-boggling average of 60.89, which involves 30 hundred too. Smith has been able to make a mark in test cricket due to his impeccable unorthodox technique.

Who has scored the most Test Centuries?

Former Indian ace batsman Sachin Tendulkar has scored the most Test hundreds (51).

Which player has hit the most test centuries for England?

Ex-opener Alastair Cook has hit the most centuries for England (33).

Which batsman has made the most double Centuries? 

The greatest ever test batsman, Sir Don Bradman has made the most double centuries (12).

Who has smashed the most test centuries for India?

Sachin Tendulkar has smashed the most test centuries for India (51).

Players With Most Test Centuries

Player Matches Innings 100s
S Tendulkar (IND)20032951
J Kallis (SA)16628045
R Ponting (AUS)16828741
K Sangakkara (SL)13423338
R Dravid (IND)16428636
Y Khan (PAK)11821334
S Gavaskar (INDI)12521434
B Lara (WI)13123234
M Jayawardene (SL)14925234
A Cook (ENG)16129133
S Waugh (AUS)16826032
S Smith9216230
Top 10 Players With Most Hundreds In Test

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: