Most Runs in Ranji Trophy History: Top Run-Scorers List (2026 Update)

Wasim Jaffer leads the Ranji Trophy run charts with 12,038 runs. Paras Dogra is second and the only other batter past 10,000. Full top-5 list.

Most Runs in Ranji Trophy History

Published: | Updated:
Written by Akash Saha | Edited and fact-checked by Amit Saha | Editorial policy

Who has scored the most runs in Ranji Trophy history? Wasim Jaffer holds the record with 12,038 runs, including 40 centuries. Jammu and Kashmir captain Paras Dogra is second and in February 2026 became only the second batter to pass 10,000 Ranji Trophy runs. Amol Muzumdar (9,203), Devendra Bundela (9,202) and Yashpal Singh (8,700) complete the top five.

Wasim Jaffer, highest run-scorer in Ranji Trophy history

Most Runs in Ranji Trophy: Top 5 List

RankPlayerRanji Trophy runs
1Wasim Jaffer12,038
2Paras Dogra10,000+
3Amol Muzumdar9,203
4Devendra Bundela9,202
5Yashpal Singh8,700
Paras Dogra is still active, so his total keeps rising. Figures as reported in October 2024 and February 2026.

1. Wasim Jaffer: 12,038 runs

Wasim Jaffer is the Ranji Trophy’s greatest run-scorer. His 12,038 runs came with a record 40 centuries, and he is also the most-capped player in the competition’s history with 156 matches. No other batter has come within 2,000 runs of his tally.

2. Paras Dogra: 10,000+ runs

Paras Dogra, who started his domestic career with Himachal Pradesh in 2001, moved into second place in October 2024 while playing for Jammu and Kashmir against Services, passing both Muzumdar and Bundela. On February 16, 2026, in the 2025-26 semi-final against Bengal, he became only the second player after Jaffer to reach 10,000 Ranji Trophy runs, in his 147th match. Weeks later he captained J&K to their first Ranji Trophy title.

Dogra has 33 Ranji centuries, the most among active players, and shares the record for most double centuries in the competition (nine) with Cheteshwar Pujara.

3. Amol Muzumdar: 9,203 runs

Amol Muzumdar, one of Mumbai’s most prolific batters, scored 9,203 Ranji Trophy runs. He held second place on the all-time list until Dogra overtook him in October 2024.

4. Devendra Bundela: 9,202 runs

Madhya Pradesh stalwart Devendra Bundela finished just one run behind Muzumdar with 9,202 Ranji Trophy runs, a remarkable record for a batter who never played international cricket.

5. Yashpal Singh: 8,700 runs

Yashpal Singh rounds out the top five with 8,700 Ranji Trophy runs, one of several long-serving domestic batters to build a huge first-class record away from the national team.

Key Ranji Trophy Batting Records

  • Most runs: Wasim Jaffer, 12,038
  • Most centuries: Wasim Jaffer, 40
  • Most double centuries: Paras Dogra and Cheteshwar Pujara, 9 each
  • Most matches: Wasim Jaffer, 156
  • Fastest century: Rishabh Pant, 48 balls (see the full fastest Ranji Trophy centuries list)

Want to know what these players earn? Read our guide to Ranji Trophy player salary and match fees per day, or browse more domestic cricket records.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has scored the most runs in Ranji Trophy history?

Wasim Jaffer has scored the most runs in Ranji Trophy history, 12,038, including 40 centuries.

Who is second on the list of most runs in the Ranji Trophy?

Paras Dogra is second. In February 2026 he became only the second batter after Wasim Jaffer to score 10,000 Ranji Trophy runs.

Who has scored the most centuries in the Ranji Trophy?

Wasim Jaffer has the most Ranji Trophy centuries with 40. Paras Dogra has the most among active players with 33.

Which team scored the highest total in a Ranji Trophy innings?

Hyderabad scored 944 for 6 against Andhra in the 1993-94 season, the highest team total in Ranji Trophy history.

Sources


Discover more from Skyblogs Sports

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top

Discover more from Skyblogs Sports

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading