fbpx
Most Sixes In Test Cricket

Most Sixes In Test Cricket 

Test cricket is not really prominent for hitting sixes. A player has to illustrate temperament, determination, discipline, and resilience. Generally, players tend to smash boundaries and take single-doubles. Six is a treat to watch in test cricket as it is unique here. Even the hard hitters have to stay calm in red-ball cricket as the ball swings and spins a lot. So players can’t hit as many sixes as they want. Let’s have a look at the players with the most sixes in test cricket. 

Brendon McCullum

Brendon-McCullum

Former Kiwi wicket-keeper batsman Brendon McCullam has hit the most number of sixes (107) in test cricket history. McCullam has played 101 test matches and scored 6453 runs with an average of 38.64. McCullum kept the same aggressive approach during his test career too. His career-best 302 runs off 549 balls came against India in 2013 at Wellington, including 4 sixes. 

Adam Gilchrist

Adam Gilchrist

Ex Australian wicket-keeper batsman has smacked the 2nd most number of sixes in tests, 100 sixes in 96 matches. In his nine years (1999-2008) test career, Gilly has amassed 5570 runs with an impressive average of 47.60. Gilchrist has always been a fearless batsman regardless of the format. His test strike rate was 81.95, which very few players have in the history of test cricket. 

Chris Gayle

chris-gayle-Most Sixes in test cricket 

Chris Gayle, the Caribbean legend has smashed the 3rd most number of sixes (98) in test format. The “Universe Boss” has made 7214 runs in 103 test matches with a commendable average of 42.18. Along with 98 sixes, Gayle has hit 1046 fours between 2000-2014 in tests. His highest score in tests is 333, which he scored against Sri Lanka in their backyard, Galle. Chris smacked 9 sixes in that match. 

Jacques Kallis

Jacques Kallis

Ex-South African all-rounder Jacques Kallis has whacked the 4th most number of sixes in the longest format of the game, 97 sixes in 166 matches. Kallis is regarded as one of the best all-rounders of the game. He has accumulated 13289 runs with an incredible average of 55.37 and taken 292 wickets. He has played a huge role in Proteas cricket for 18 long years (1995-2013). In his test career, he has hit 1488 boundaries also. 

Virender Sehwag

Virender Sehwag

Former Indian swashbuckling opener Virender Sehwag has smacked the 5th most number of sixes in Test cricket history, 91 sixes in 104 test matches. He amassed 8586 runs with a captivating average of 49.34. Even Dale Steyn said in an interview that “Virender Sehwag used to give him nightmares”. His career-best is 319 off 304 balls against South Africa in Chennai. Sehwag’s 82.23 is the third-best strike rate in test cricket, after Shahid Afridi and Tim Southee. 

Brain Lara

Brian Lara

Ex-West Indian skipper Brain Lara has whacked the 6th most number of sixes (88) in tests. Brain Lara is one of the best players to ever play the game. Lara has scored 11953 runs in 131 matches with a fascinated average of 52.88. He dominated the bowlers like Wasim Akram, Waqar Younis, Gleen McGrath, etc. Lara has hit 1559 fours along with 88 sixes, which is 2nd highest after Sachin Tendulkar’s 2958 plus fours. Lara’s 400* against England is the highest individual score by a batsman in an innings in test cricket history. 

Chris Cairns

Chris Cairns

New Zealand legend Chris Cairns has smashed the 7th most number of sixes, 87 sixes in just 62 matches. Cairns was a very aggressive batsman, has smacked contemporary bowlers badly. There were very few batsmen like him at that time. He represented Kiwis for 15 years (1989-2004). He amassed 3320 runs with an average of 33.53. 

Sir Vivian Richards

Sir Vivian Richards

Caribbean legend Sir Vivian Richards has hit 84 sixes, which is the 8th most in the history of test cricket. In 121 test matches, he has amassed  8584 runs with an average of 50.23 Sir Richards is one of the greatest players of all time in cricket history. Vivian Richards is the first player in test history who has smashed a century at a strike rate over 150, 110 of 58 balls against England in 1986. 

Andrew Flintoff

Andrew Flintoff

English all-rounder Andrew Flintoff has whacked 9th most number of sixes in tests, 82 sixes in 79 matches. Flintoff was known for his hard-hitting. He has notched up 3845 runs with a praise-worthy average of 31.77. Along with runs, he has taken 226 wickets also. 

Matthew Hayden 

Matthew Hayden

Former Australian opener Matthew Hayden has hit the 10th most number of sixes (82) in the longest format of the game. Hayden has made 8625 runs in 103 test matches with a commendable average of 50.73. Hayden has hit 1089 fours along with 82 sixes in his Test career of 15 years (1994-2009). Hayden’s 380 runs against Zimbabwe is the 2nd highest score by an individual in an innings in test cricket.

List of top 10 players with most sixes in Test cricket

Batsman Matches Innings Sixes 
Brendon McCullum101176107
Adam Gilchrist96137100
Chris Gayle10318298
Jacques Kallis16628097
Virender Sehwag10418091
Brain Lara13123288
Chris Cairns6210487
Vivian Richards12118284
Andrew Flintoff7913082
Matthew Hayden10318482

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: