Most Maiden Overs In IPL History

Most Maiden Overs In IPL History

Bowling a maiden over is not everyone’s cup of tea in T20 cricket and if it is IPL then it is next to impossible due to its flat wickets. In T20s, batters always strike the ball from the beginning and make the bowler deviate their line and length. But there are some bowlers who have done it on many occasions. Nine out of ten bowlers are pacers on the list of the most maiden overs in IPL innings, let’s look at them. 

praveen kumar - most maiden overs in ipl

Praveen Kumar

Former Indian fast bowler, Praveen Kumar tops the list with 14 maidens in 119 IPL matches. Praveen had 90 scalps at a decent average of 36.12. The Uttar Pradesh-born was a Picasso of swinging the ball and could make any bowler dance to his tune which made him one of the toughest bowlers to hit with the new ball. 

Bhuvneshawar Kumar 

One of the finest swing bowlers of the current era, Bhuvneshwar Kumar occupies the 2nd place in terms of bowling the most maiden overs in IPL. Having played 144 IPL games, Kumar has taken 153 wickets so far. Having 10 maiden maidens in his name, Kumar maintains an economy of 7.3. 

Irfan Pathan 

Ex-Indian all-rounder, Irfan Pathan gets 3rd place on the list of bowling the most maiden overs in IPL. Pathan could bowl 10 maiden overs in 103 IPL games, while he bagged 80 wickets in the tournament. Swing, accuracy, and consistency were the recipe for Pathan’s success in IPL. 

Lasith Malinga 

Probably the best fast bowler to ever play IPL, Lasith Malinga has bowled 8 maiden overs, which is 3rd most in the history of IPL. With the slingy action, Malinga dominated for more than 10 years in the tournament. His pace, bounce, lateral movement, and accuracy wrecked the best batting lineup of IPL every time. 

10 Players with Most Maiden Overs In IPL Innings

Player Matches Maidens Wickets 
P Kumar1191490
B Kumar14410153
I Pathan1031080
L Malinga1228170
J Bumrah1188141
S Sharma1048114
D Kulkarni92886
D Steyn95797
T Boult 74788
H Singh1636150
Who has bowled the most maidens in IPL history?

Praveen Kumar has bowled the most maiden overs in IPL history (14).

Who has the most ducks in IPL?

Rohit Sharma has the most ducks in IPL (14).

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: