Most Runs in Women’s T20 Cricket (T20Is): Smriti Mandhana Tops the List (2026)

Smriti Mandhana has the most runs in women's T20 International cricket (4,923), having passed Suzie Bates (4,758) in September 2026. Full list with Harmanpreet Kaur, Chamari Athapaththu, Sophie Devine and more.

Most Runs In Women's T20I

Published: | Updated:
Written by Akash Saha | Edited and fact-checked by Amit Saha | Editorial policy

Women’s T20I records

Smriti Mandhana: 4,923 runs

Smriti Mandhana has scored the most runs in women’s T20 International cricket, 4,923. She passed New Zealand’s Suzie Bates (4,758) during the Asian Games semi-final against Bangladesh on 20 September 2026. Harmanpreet Kaur and Chamari Athapaththu are the only other batters above 4,000.

4,923
Smriti Mandhana
India · active
4,758
Suzie Bates
New Zealand · retired 2026
4,327+
Harmanpreet Kaur
India · active
Mandhana4,923
Bates4,758
Harmanpreet4,327
Athapaththu4,311
Devine3,817

Most Runs in Women’s T20 Internationals

#PlayerTeamRunsInningsAverage100s / 50sSpan
1Smriti MandhanaIndia4,92317431.152 / 372013–
2Suzie BatesNew Zealand4,75817828.831 / 282007–2026
3Harmanpreet KaurIndia4,327+187+30.251 / 182009–
4Chamari AthapaththuSri Lanka4,31117027.114 / 162009–
5Sophie DevineNew Zealand3,81715428.691 / 242006–2026
Figures from ESPNcricinfo via public records, October 2026. Harmanpreet’s figures are to 20 September 2026 and may have risen since. Danni Wyatt-Hodge (3,671), Beth Mooney, Meg Lanning (3,405) and Shafali Verma (3,277+) are the next group, all above 3,000 runs.

Smriti Mandhana: Women’s T20I Run Record Holder

Mandhana passed Bates in her 171st innings, seven fewer than Bates needed for the same total, pulling a short ball for four in the third over of the Asian Games semi-final against Bangladesh in Nisshin. She also holds the women’s T20I records for the most fifty-plus scores (39) and the most runs as an opener. Her opening partnership with Shafali Verma has produced more than 4,000 runs, the most by any pair in women’s T20Is.

Suzie Bates: 4,758 Runs (Retired 2026)

New Zealand’s Bates was the first woman to reach 4,000 T20I runs and held the record for years. She retired from international cricket after the 2026 Women’s T20 World Cup in England, finishing with 4,758 runs, 62 wickets and a record 98 catches as a fielder.

Harmanpreet Kaur and Chamari Athapaththu

India captain Harmanpreet Kaur has played more women’s T20Is than anyone and has led India in more than 150 of them. Her 103 against New Zealand at the 2018 T20 World Cup remains the highest T20I score by an Indian woman. Sri Lanka’s Chamari Athapaththu has four T20I hundreds, the most among the top five, and is the only Sri Lankan above 4,000 runs.

Other Women’s T20I Batting Records

  • Most runs in a calendar year: Shafali Verma, 991 in 2026.
  • Fastest hundred: Deandra Dottin, 38 balls v South Africa, 2010.
  • Fastest fifty: Fatima Sana, 15 balls v Zimbabwe, May 2026.
  • Highest score by a Test-nation player: Alyssa Healy, 148* v Sri Lanka, 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has scored the most runs in women’s T20 Internationals?

Smriti Mandhana of India, with 4,923 runs. She passed Suzie Bates (4,758) in September 2026.

Who is India’s highest run-scorer in women’s T20Is?

Smriti Mandhana, who is also the leading run-scorer in women’s T20I history. Harmanpreet Kaur is second for India.

How many women have scored 4,000 T20I runs?

Four: Smriti Mandhana, Suzie Bates, Harmanpreet Kaur and Chamari Athapaththu.

Who has the most hundreds among the top run-scorers?

Chamari Athapaththu, with 4 T20I hundreds, the most among the top five run-scorers.

More: Women’s T20 World Cup winners · most Test runs for India women · salary of Indian women cricketers · records index


Discover more from Skyblogs Sports

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top