Most Test Centuries For England

Most Test Centuries For England

England is the nation that invented the great game of cricket. In this world of T20 cricket, England still loves the purest format of the game, and in their busy schedule, they always play test cricket on almost every tour. So far many great players have represented England in the most extended game format. English players are pretty comfortable in every format of the game. There can’t be a special feeling than scoring a test century. In this article, we will see the players with the most test centuries for England. 

Alastair Cook

Alastair Cook

Former English captain Alastair Cook has scored the most number of test centuries for England. Having opened the innings 291 times, Cook slammed 33 centuries for England. The Southpaw amassed 12472 test runs at a handsome average of 45.35. Sir Cook also tops the chart of the most test fifties by an Englishman. 

Joe Root

One of the greatest batters of this generation, Joe Root sits on the 2nd spot in terms of scoring the most centuries for England. 31 years old Root has made 10458 runs already in 121 test matches for his country but this would not have been possible without his 28 spectacular centuries. The ace batter has smashed most number of centuries against India (9). 

Kevin Pietersen

Former English batsman Kevin Pietersen finds himself in 3rd place in terms of making the most test centuries. Between 2005 to 2014, Pietersen played 104 tests and whacked 23 centuries along with 8181 runs. Pietersen averaged 47.28 in the era of Shane Warne, Muralitharan, Dale Steyn, and Morne Morkel. 

Wally Hammond

Having etched his name on the list of greatest English batters, Wally Hammond has made it to the list. Hammond hit 22 centuries in 88 test matches. The right-hand batsman accumulated 7249 runs in a tough pace bowling-dominated era.

Most Test Centuries For England

Players Matches Innings Runs Century 
A Cook1612911247233
J Root1212241045828
K Pietersen104181818123
W Hammond85140724922
MC Cowdery114188762422
G Boycott108193811422

Who has the most test centuries for England?

Alastair Cook has the most test centuries for England.

Who scored the most test runs for England?

Alastair Cook scored the most test runs for England.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: