Most Centuries In All Formats of Cricket

Scoring a century for a cricketer is a big achievement as they always hustle for it. A hundred requires dedication, discipline and confidence to make it happen. Over the years, various batters of different countries have made centuries, but there is a difference between making one century and consistently scoring it. Players who hit centuries on a regular basis and bat excellently are always special. Let’s take a gaze at the players with the most centuries in all formats of cricket

Sachin tendulkar : Most Centuries In All Formats of Cricket

Indian star Sachin Tendulkar has scored the most centuries in all formats, the little master has 51 tons in test and 49 in ODIS, which makes it an incredible unbroken record of 100 centuries. From 1989 to 2013, Tendulkar amassed 34357 runs in 782 innings combined test, ODI & T20I, which is the most by any batter in the history of cricket

The 2nd position on the list of most centuries in all formats features, Virat Kohli, the modern-day great. So far, Virat has smashed 74 centuries- 46 in ODIs, 27 in Tests & 1 in T20Is. Virat is the top contender who might break Tendulkar’s tally of 100 centuries. The way he bats in all formats of the game is incredible, amassing 24881 runs in 542 innings at an impressive average of 53.71. 

Former Australian captain, Ricky Ponting finds himself in 3rd place in terms of smashing the most centuries in all formats. The Aussie legend has 71 tons in his name in 668 innings. Along with that, Ponting accumulated 27583 runs, including 146 fifties across all formats. 

Player Matches Innings 100s
S Tendulkar (IND)664782100
V Kohli (IND)48654274
R Ponting (AUS)560668  
 
71
K Sangakkara (SL)59466663
J Kallis (SA)51961762
H Amla (SA)34943755
M Jayawardene (SL)65272554
B Lara (WI)43052153
R Dravid (IND)50960548
AB DE Villiers42048447
Who hit the most centuries in all formats?

Sachin Tendulkar hit the most centuries in all formats (100). 

Who scored the most centuries for Australia in all formats?

Ricky Ponting has the most centuries for Australia in all formats (71). 

Who smashed the most centuries for South Africa in all formats?

Jacques Kallis hit the most centuries for South Africa in all formats (62).

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: