Rohit Sharma most ducks in ipl history, 14 times

Most Ducks In IPL History

The most entertaining cricket league in the world is IPL (Indian Premier League). A batsman always tends to smash the bowlers all over the park and play a valuable knock to bring joy to the faces of fans and his teammates. But at the same time if a batsman gets out without scoring a single run then it irritates the batsman and his fans. Having the number of Most Ducks In IPL History is a bizarre record to make, let’s have a look at the players on this list. 

Rohit Sharma most ducks in ipl history, 14 times

Rohit Sharma – Most Number of Ducks In IPL

Current Indian skipper, Rohit Sharma has the highest number of ducks in IPL history with 14 ducks in 220 IPL matches. Sharma is also the 3rd highest run-scorer in the marquee event, accumulating 5725 runs at a decent average of 30.6. Generally, Rohit Sharma makes records worth remembering but this one he would not like to remember.

Piyush Chawla

Piyush Chawla 

One of the most experienced bowlers in IPL history, Piyush Chawla has got himself in the 2nd position on the list of having the most number of ducks in IPL. In his 14 years of IPL career, Chawla scored 584 runs and bagged 157 wickets. Chawla struck at a strike rate of 111.02. 

Harbhajan Singh 

Ace off-spinner Harbhajan Singh has also bagged the same number of ducks as Piyush Chawla in IPL (13). The 5th highest wicket-taker in IPL has got his name here despite being an awesome bowler in the event. Bhajji was a good lower-order batsman, keeping a strike rate of 137.91. 

Mandeep Singh 

The right-hand batsman from Punjab, Mandeep Singh has made it to the 4th spot on this list, having 13 ducks in 94 innings he has played. At a decent strike rate of 123.77, Mandeep has amassed 1692 runs thus far. Mandeep tries to play attacking cricket whenever he goes to bat which increases the chance of getting out also. 

Parthiv Patel 

One of the most experienced campaigners in the Indian Premier League, Parthiv Patel stands in 5th place in terms of setting the bizarre record of the most ducks in IPL. As an opener, Parthiv made 2848 runs in 139 games, with his technically sound batting. 

List of Top 10 Players with Most Ducks In IPL History

Player Matches Innings Ducks 
R Sharma22021514
P Chawla1658213
H Singh 1639013
M Singh1079413
P Patel13913713
A Rahane15614613
A Rayudu18116913
M Pandey15914812
G Gambhir15415212
D Karthik22019912
Who has the most ducks in IPL?

Rohit Sharma has the most duck (14) in IPL.

How many ducks Rohit Sharma has in IPL?

Rohit Sharma has 14 ducks in IPL. 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: