Ranji Trophy Winners List 1934 to 2026: All Champions, Runners-up and Most Titles

Full Ranji Trophy winners list from 1934-35 to 2025-26. Mumbai lead with 42 titles; Jammu and Kashmir are the latest champions after beating Karnataka.

Salary Of A Ranji TroPlayer in

Published: | Updated:
Written by Aahwaan Gupta | Edited and fact-checked by Amit Saha | Editorial policy

Who has won the Ranji Trophy? Jammu and Kashmir are the reigning Ranji Trophy champions after winning their first title in the 2025-26 season, beating Karnataka on first-innings lead in the final. Mumbai (formerly Bombay) are the most successful team with 42 titles, followed by Karnataka (8) and Delhi (7). Below is the complete Ranji Trophy winners list from the first season in 1934-35 to 2025-26, with every runner-up.

Ranji Trophy winners list 1934 to 2026

Latest Ranji Trophy Winners

  • 2025-26: Jammu and Kashmir (runners-up Karnataka). Led by Paras Dogra, J&K won their maiden title in February 2026 after the final in Hubballi was drawn and they held a big first-innings lead.
  • 2024-25: Vidarbha (runners-up Kerala). The final in Nagpur was drawn and Vidarbha took the title on first-innings lead, their third Ranji Trophy.
  • 2023-24: Mumbai (runners-up Vidarbha), the record-extending 42nd title for Mumbai.

Ranji Trophy Winners List From 1934 to 2026

SeasonWinnerRunner-up
2025–26Jammu and KashmirKarnataka
2024–25VidarbhaKerala
2023–24MumbaiVidarbha
2022–23SaurashtraBengal
2021–22Madhya PradeshMumbai
2020–21Not held (Covid-19 pandemic)–
2019–20SaurashtraBengal
2018–19VidarbhaSaurashtra
2017–18VidarbhaDelhi
2016–17GujaratMumbai
2015–16MumbaiSaurashtra
2014–15KarnatakaTamil Nadu
2013–14KarnatakaMaharashtra
2012–13MumbaiSaurashtra
2011–12RajasthanTamil Nadu
2010–11RajasthanBaroda
2009–10MumbaiKarnataka
2008–09MumbaiUttar Pradesh
2007–08DelhiUttar Pradesh
2006–07MumbaiBengal
2005–06Uttar PradeshBengal
2004–05RailwaysPunjab
2003–04MumbaiTamil Nadu
2002–03MumbaiTamil Nadu
2001–02RailwaysBaroda
2000–01BarodaRailways
1999–00MumbaiHyderabad
1998–99KarnatakaMadhya Pradesh
1997–98KarnatakaUttar Pradesh
1996–97MumbaiDelhi
1995–96KarnatakaTamil Nadu
1994–95BombayPunjab
1993–94BombayBengal
1992–93PunjabMaharashtra
1991–92DelhiTamil Nadu
1990–91HaryanaBombay
1989–90BengalDelhi
1988–89DelhiBengal
1987–88Tamil NaduRailways
1986–87HyderabadDelhi
1985–86DelhiHaryana
1984–85BombayDelhi
1983–84BombayDelhi
1982–83KarnatakaBombay
1981–82DelhiKarnataka
1980–81BombayDelhi
1979–80DelhiBombay
1978–79DelhiKarnataka
1977–78KarnatakaUttar Pradesh
1976–77BombayDelhi
1975–76BombayBihar
1974–75BombayKarnataka
1973–74KarnatakaRajasthan
1972–73BombayTamil Nadu
1971–72BombayBengal
1970–71BombayMaharashtra
1969–70BombayRajasthan
1968–69BombayBengal
1967–68BombayMadras
1966–67BombayRajasthan
1965–66BombayRajasthan
1964–65BombayHyderabad
1963–64BombayRajasthan
1962–63BombayRajasthan
1961–62BombayRajasthan
1960–61BombayRajasthan
1959–60BombayMysore
1958–59BombayBengal
1957–58BarodaServices
1956–57BombayServices
1955–56BombayBengal
1954–55MadrasHolkar
1953–54BombayHolkar
1952–53HolkarBengal
1951–52BombayHolkar
1950–51HolkarGujarat
1949–50BarodaHolkar
1948–49BombayBaroda
1947–48HolkarBombay
1946–47BarodaHolkar
1945–46HolkarBaroda
1944–45BombayHolkar
1943–44Western IndiaBengal
1942–43BarodaHyderabad
1941–42BombayMysore
1940–41MaharashtraMadras
1939–40MaharashtraUnited Provinces
1938–39BengalSouthern Punjab
1937–38HyderabadNawanagar
1936–37NawanagarBengal
1935–36BombayMadras
1934–35BombayNorthern India

Most Ranji Trophy Titles by Team

TeamTitlesMost recent title
Mumbai (Bombay)422023-24
Karnataka82014-15
Delhi72007-08
Baroda52000-01
Holkar41952-53
Vidarbha32024-25
Saurashtra22022-23
Rajasthan22011-12
Railways22004-05
Bengal21989-90
Hyderabad21986-87
Maharashtra21940-41
Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Madras, Western India, Nawanagar1 each–
Counted from the season-by-season list above, using the team name at the time of each title. Holkar is often grouped with Madhya Pradesh, and Nawanagar and Western India with Saurashtra.

Ranji Trophy History in Brief

The Ranji Trophy is India’s premier first-class cricket championship, named after Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji, the Jam Sahib of Nawanagar. The first match was played in November 1934 between Madras and Mysore at Chepauk, and Bombay won the inaugural 1934-35 title.

Mumbai’s dominance is unmatched: they won 15 consecutive titles from 1958-59 to 1972-73 and have more than five times as many titles as the next-best side, Karnataka. In the last decade, though, the trophy has spread around, with Gujarat (2016-17), Vidarbha (2017-18), Madhya Pradesh (2021-22) and Jammu and Kashmir (2025-26) all winning their first titles. The tournament was not held in 2020-21 because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Winning the Ranji Trophy is also lucrative: since April 2023 the BCCI pays the champions Rs 5 crore and the runners-up Rs 3 crore. Read our full guide to Ranji Trophy player salary, match fees and prize money.

More Ranji Trophy records

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won the Ranji Trophy 2025-26?

Jammu and Kashmir won the 2025-26 Ranji Trophy, their first title, beating Karnataka on first-innings lead in the final in Hubballi in February 2026.

Which team has won the most Ranji Trophy titles?

Mumbai (formerly Bombay) have won the Ranji Trophy a record 42 times, most recently in 2023-24.

Who won the Ranji Trophy 2024-25?

Vidarbha won the 2024-25 Ranji Trophy, beating Kerala on first-innings lead in the final in Nagpur.

How many times has Karnataka won the Ranji Trophy?

Karnataka have won the Ranji Trophy 8 times, the second most after Mumbai. Their latest title came in 2014-15.

How many Ranji Trophy titles has Bengal won?

Bengal have won the Ranji Trophy twice, in 1938-39 and 1989-90.

Who won the first Ranji Trophy?

Bombay (now Mumbai) won the first Ranji Trophy in 1934-35, beating Northern India in the final.

Sources


Discover more from Skyblogs Sports

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top

Discover more from Skyblogs Sports

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading