Most Losses In T20 International

In this world of T20 frenzy, you can never guess who is going to be the winner in a T20 match. This is how unpredictable this format is. A team has to be very decisive to win a match in a crunchy situation. More than 10 good teams now compete in T20 internationals with fighting intent. In the history of T20 cricket, Pakistan has played the most matches, 208, followed by India and New Zealand with 208 & 175 T20I games. Let’s check the list of teams with the Most Losses In T20 International.

Most Losses In T20 International

West Indies

The two times World Champion, West Indies has the most losses in T20 international. Having played 176 matches, the red army lost 92 matches. The most proficient men of this format were never expected on such an embarrassing tally. 

Bangladesh

Bangladesh finds itself in the 2nd position in terms of the most losses in T20 international with 92 losses in 144 games. It’s not surprising to see them here with the brand of cricket they play.

Sri Lanka

The 2014 T20 World Cup Champion, Sri Lanka has lost 90 games in 173 T20Is, which is the 3rd most loss by any team.

 India

Our Blue army India has lost only 61 games out of 192, which makes their win % 66.75. 

TeamMatches LostWon
West Indies1769271
Bangladesh1449249
Sri Lanka1739078
Zimbabwe1208136
Australia1747691
New Zealand1827793
Pakistan21576131
Who has the most losses in T20 International?

West Indies has the most losses in T20 internationals, 91. 

Who has the most wins in T20I?

Pakistan has the most wins in T20I, 131. 

Also read about T20 World Cup Winners list here held by ICC.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: