Most Runs For India in World Cup History

India has a rich history in cricket, it all started when India won the World Cup for the first time in 1983. India has so far participated in all 12 World Cups and thrived twice with the silverware. Known as a batsmen hub, over the years India has produced a lot of great batters like Sachin Tendulkar, Virat Kohli, Sourav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid, etc. India has regularly done well in last 3 World Cups, including the 2011 World Cup triumph in Mumbai and their recipe of success has always been the batting. Let’s have a look at the batters with the most runs for India in the World Cup history. 

Sachin Tendulkar : Most Runs For India in World Cup History

Sachin Tendulkar

Veteran Indian batter Sachin Tendulkar has amassed the most runs for India in Cricket World Cup. Having played 45 matches in 6 World Cups (1992-2011), Tendulkar made 2278 runs at a decent average of 56.95. The ace batter became the highest run-scorer in the World Cup twice (1996 & 2003), even in India’s 2011 World Cup victory Sachin was the highest run scorer with 482 runs in 9 matches. The Little Master also hit the most centuries in this global event (6).  

Virat Kohli

The 2nd place on the list of the most runs for India in the World Cup is occupied by none other than Virat Kohli. Playing 4 World Cups, Virat has accumulated 1795 runs in 37 matches at a dashing average of 59.83. Kohli has 12 fifties and 5 hundreds in the event. 

Rohit Sharma

The skipper who led India in the 2023 World Cup, Rohit Sharma has also found a place on this elite tally. Having been a part of 3 World Cups, the charismatic batsman has accumulated 1575 runs in 28 matches. He has maintained an average of 60.57 while his strike rate has been 105.49. Moreover, the Mumbai-born batter has hit 7 centuries and 6 fifties where his 5 tons came alone in the 2019 edition of the World Cup.

Sourav Ganguly

Former Indian captain Sourav Ganguly finds himself in 4th place in terms of scoring the most runs for India in the World Cup with 1006 runs in 21 matches. Dada maintained an impressive average of 55.88 and got 4 centuries in the tournament. He was instrumental in taking India to the finals of the 2003 World Cup in South Africa, however, lost to Australia. 

List of Top 10Most World Cup Runs for India

Player Matches Innings Runs Average SRBest50s 100s
S Tendulkar4544227856.9588.981521506
V Kohli3737179559.8388.201071205
R Sharma2828157560.57105.491400607
S Ganguly2121100655.8877.501830304
R Dravid222186061.4274.971450602
V Sehwag222284338.31106.171750302
M Azharuddin302582639.3377.489308
MS Dhoni 292578043.3389.9691*05
Y Singh 232173852.7190.331130701
N K Dev262466937.16115.14175*0101
S Gavaskar191956135.0657.36103*0401
Who has the most runs in the World Cup for India?

Sachin Tendulkar has the most runs for India in the World Cup, 2278 runs in 44 innings.

Who has the most runs for India in T20 World Cup?

Virat Kohli has the most runs for India in T20 World Cup (1795 runs in 37 innings)

Who made the most runs for India in the 2023 World Cup?

Virat Kohli made the most runs for India in the 2023 World Cup (765).

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d