Most Runs In Asia Cup

Most Runs In Asia Cup

Asia cup is the best tournament after all ICC events. The clashes among the top Asian Countries decide the king of Asia. Having started the tournament in 1984, Asian Cricket Council will conduct the 15th edition of the Asia Cup in UAE on the 27th of August. Asia Cup has a mighty legacy due to the involvement of big dogs like Sachin Tendulkar, Kumar Sangakkara, Inzamam Ul Haq, MS Dhoni, etc. Batting in the Asia Cup is not easy as stratures like Lasith Malinga, Wasim Akram, Zaheer Khan, and Shoaib Akhtar used to get the hell out of batsmen. Let’s have a look at the players with the most runs in Asia Cup history

sanath jayasuriya Asia cup batting

Sanath Jayasuriya

Former Srilankan player Sanath Jayasuriya has scored the most runs in the Asia Cup history. In 24 innings, Jayasuriya amassed 1220 runs at a staggering average of 53.20. The southpaw also smashed the most number of centuries in this competition, 6. 

Kumar Sangakkara

The 2nd spot on the list is occupied by none other than Kumar Sangakkara. Being the best wicket-keeper batsman in the Asia Cup history, Kumar made 1075 runs 24 matches. With his classic touch, Sanga hit four tons. 

Sachin Tendulkar

The greatest batsman of all time, Sachin Tendulkar has to be on this list. Sachin accumulated 971 runs in 23 matches in Asia Cup. Sachin won the Asia Cup thrice in his career from 1990 to 2012. Technically sound Sachin hammered bowlers like Wasim Akram, Lasith Malinga, Chaminda Vaas, and Waqar Younis in his Asia Cup career. 

Shoaib Malik

Ex-Pakistani all-rounder, Shoaib Malik finds himself in 4th place in terms of scoring the most runs in the Asia Cup. Malik was a part of the Pakistani team for this marquee event 8 times. Serving the team in 21 matches, Malik amassed 907 runs at an exceptional average of 64.78. Malik had the silverware twice (2000 & 2012) during his career.

Top 6 Cricketers with Most Runs In Asia Cup

Player Matches Innings Runs Avg SR50s 100s
S Jayusuriya2524122053.04102.5236
K Sangakkara2423107548.8684.5184
S Tendulkar232197151.1085.4772
S Malik211990764.7893.0243
R Sharma272688342.490.0171
V Kohli161476663.8399.6023
A Ranatunga 191974157.0082.7961
Who has scored the most runs in the Asia Cup?

Sanath Jayasuriya has scored the most runs in Asia Cup (1220).

Which Indian has the scored the maximum runs in Asia Cup?

Sachin Tendulkar has the most runs in Asia Cup (971). 

Who has the most runs in Asia Cup T20?

Hongkong’s Babar Hayat has the most runs in Asia Cup T20, 192 runs in 3 matches.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: