Most Runs In Women’s IPL 

Most Runs In Women’s IPL 

BCCI began the revolutionary Women’s IPL in March 2023. Women cricketers around the world have been waiting for such a cricket tournament that will pay the right amount of money for their potential. In the 2023 WPL, 5 teams have been facing each other in more than 20 matches. Every big name across the world makes this the ultimate global cricket festival for women. With quality bowling from ace bowlers, scoring runs have been difficult, let’s gaze through the batters with the most runs in the Women’s IPL. 

Meg Lanning has Most Runs In Women’s IPL 

Meg Lanning 

The 4 times Women’s T20 World Cup-winning captain, Meg Lanning is currently on the top spot on the chart of most runs in the Women’s IPL. The captain of the Delhi Capitals Women’s side has amassed 310 runs in her 8 WIPL matches so far and hit a 50 in two matches. Lanning currently striking at a fascinating 141.55 rate and 72 off 43 balls against RCB Women has been her highest score.

Tahiti McGrath

Promising star batsman of the Australian cricket team, Tahila McGrath has been a batting force to admire in this WPL so far. McGrath has utilised all opportunities that came her way and mustered 302 runs in 8 innings. The right-hand talismanic batter showed her batting prowess tantalisingly, averaging 59 in the competition with 4 fifties, which is the highest by a batswoman in the Women’s IPL.

Natalie Sciver

Probably the best English all-rounder lately, Natalie Sciver has etched her name on the honourable chart of most runs in WPL with her stupendous performances. Batted with a scary average of 54.4, Sciver has aggregated 272 runs, including 2 fifties. The Surrey batter holds a strong strike rate of 149.45, while being a consistent executant, Natalie made unbeaten 72 off 38 balls in the eliminator against UP Warriorz and handed MI a victory with a huge margin of 72 runs.

Sophie Devine

One of the most experienced campaigners in T20 cricket, Sophie Devine is featured in 4th position in terms of scoring the most runs in the Women’s IPL. Having played 8 matches, Devine has aggregated 266 runs at a healthy strike rate of 172.73. The kiwi stalwart became the highest individual scorer in WPL when she mustered 99 runs off 36 balls against Gujarat Giants, while bashing the Giants bowlers for 8 sixes and 9 fours in pursuit of 189 runs and tasted a thumping victory.

Hayley Matthews 

Star Caribbean all-rounder, Hayley Matthews finds herself in the 5th spot on the most runs in the Women’s IPL tally. Opening for the Mumbai Indians. Matthews has mustered 258 runs in 9 games at an impressive average of 32.25 and a fine strike rate of 127.09. The swashbuckling batter has clobbered 10 sixes so far in the event, which is one of the highest. 

Ellyse Perry

Premium Australian all-rounder Ellyse Perry earns 6th place on the tally of most runs in the Women’s IPL, notching up 253 runs in 8 matches at a healthy average of 42.17 and a decent strike rate of 123.41. So far, the ace allrounder has contributed to her franchise with heart and soul but could not win a single game with them.

Allysa Healy

Allysa Healy had a Wonderful 2022 T20 World Cup with the Champions Australian team but she seems in no mood to stop the momentum. Hence Healy has been destructing the bowling lineup in the WPL 2023 too and has already instilled fear in the opponent’s mind. The stalwart wicket-keeper has aggregated 253 runs in 9 matches to date to make it to this honourable list.

Shafali Verma 

Probably the most brutal opener in Women’s cricket, Shafali Verma has accumulated 241 runs in 8 matches, which is the 9th most in Women’s IPL. Shafali is playing for Delhi Capitals Women in 2023, and as expected her strike rate is as good as her stature, a praiseworthy 182.58. In the 2nd match itself, Verma wreaked havoc against RCB Women’s side, playing a fiery knock of 84 in just 45 balls. Shefali also owns the record for 2nd fastest fifty in the event which came against Gujarat Ginats in only 19 balls.

Player Mat Inn Runs AVGSRBest50s
M Lanning (AUS)080831051.67141.557202
T McGrath (AUS)090830250.33158.129004
N Sciver (ENG)090927254.40149.457202
S Devine (NZ)080826633.25172.739902
H Matthews090925832.25127.097701
E Perry (AUS)080825342.17123.416702
A Healy (AUS)090925331.63141.349602
H Kaur (IND)090824440.67144.386503
S Verma (IND)080824134.43182.588402
G Harris (AUS)060523057.50165.477202
Y Bhatia (IND)090921023.33111.7044
A Gardener (AUS)080820429.14141.676002
H Deol (IND)080820228.86125.476701
M Kapp (SA)080615953.00127.2039
A Capsey (IND)070615931.80159.0038
Who has made the most runs in the Women’s IPL?

Meg Canning has made the most runs in the Women’s IPL, 310 runs in 8 matches. 

Who has scored the most runs in the 2023 WIPL?

Meg Lanning has scored the most runs in the 2023 WIPL (310). 

Which Indian player has got the most runs in the Women’s IPL?

Harmanpreet Kaur has got the most runs in the Women’s IPL with 244 runs in 9 matches.

Who amassed the highest individual score in Women’s IPL?

Sophie Devine amassed the highest individual score in Women’s IPL, 99 against GG.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: