MOST SIXES IN T20

MOST SIXES IN T20 INTERNATIONAL

T20 international is the shortest & one of the prominent formats of cricket. It was first time introduced in international cricket in 2004. The first-ever T20 match was between New Zealand and England women’s teams. In 2005 Australia vs New Zealand men’s team played this format for the first team. Six has always been a big factor in T20 cricket. A six can change a game for a team and it has been proven many times like in the 2016 T20 World Cup West Indies won the match with Carlos Braithwaite’s 4 consecutive sixes against England. Who can forget the 6 sixes in an over by Yuvraj Singh in 2007 against Stuart broad? Those sixes took India to a massive 200-plus score. Six-hitting ability is very significant for lower-order batsmen in T20 cricket. In international cricket AB De Villers, Andre Russel, Rishav Pant, Jos Buttler, Glenn Maxwell, and Rohit Sharma are the players who can hit the most sixes in T20.  

MOST SIXES IN T20 MATCH  

Afghanistan’s Hazratullah Zazai holds the record of hitting the most sixes in T20 cricket. Zazai smashed 162 runs off 62 balls against Ireland in 2019 at Dehradun cricket stadium with the help of 16 sixes, which is still a world record. Zazai is an explosive opener batsman, who is a part of the Afghanistan National team. He is known for his hitting skills. 

MOST SIXES IN T20 INTERNATIONAL BY A PLAYER IN A MATCH

Rohit is an aggressive opening batsman and gets the top place on the list with 176 sixes. He made his first appearance in internationalT20 in the 2007 World Cup against England in South Africa. He has made 3677 runs in 138 matches with an average of 32.53. His highest score came against Sri Lanka 118 runs off 43 balls with the help of 12 sixes. Rohit is one of the best openers in t20 cricket the world has ever seen.  New Zealand star Martin Guptill has hit the 2nd most number of sixes in T20 internationals so far (172

MOST SIXES IN T20 INNINGS BY A TEAM  

Australia has the most sixes in T20 cricket so far with 685 sixes. Australia has always performed consistently in international cricket irrespective of format. They have always produced batsmen who can hit big sixes like Adam Gilchrist, Andrew Symonds, David Warner, Aaron Finch, Alex Carey, Mathew Hayden. They have had a balanced team in terms of batting. They will host the next T20 World Cup in 2021.  

MOST SIXES IN T20 BY A WICKETKEEPER 

One of the best sloggers of the current era, Jos Buttler has hit the most sixes in T20 international as a wicket-keeper. The Englishman has slammed 96 sixes in 94 matches. Buttler smashes sixes like fun no matter who the bowler is such is his ability. Having played 93 matches, Jos has amassed 2213 T20I runs so far.

List of the Players With the Most Sixes In T20 International

PlayerMatchesInningsSixes
M Guptill (NZ)121117172
R Sharma (IND)138130176
C Gayle (WI)7975124
E Morgan (ENG)115107120
A Finch (AUS)9494119
E Lewis (WI)5049110
C Munro (NZ)6562107
P Stirling (IRE)114113111
V Kohli (IND)10698104
D Warner (AUS)9191100
G Maxwell (AUS)898199
Who has hit the most sixes in T20 International?

Rohit Sharma has hit the most sixes in T20 international (176).

Which Indian has hit the most sixes in T20I?

Rohit Sharma has hit the most sixes in T20I among Indians (176).

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: